Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

  1. What’s in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our website agelessbyglynisbarber.com (our site). These terms incorporate our Privacy Policy which can be found at Clause 15 and our Cookies Policy which can be found at Clause 16.

  1. Who we are and how to contact us

agelessbyglynisbarber.com is a site operated by You And Me Productions Limited a company based in England and Wales whose registered office is at Charles House 5-11 Regent Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 4LR whose company registration number is 07659309.

To contact us, please email

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

  1. We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

  1. We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, products, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

  1. We may suspend or withdraw our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

  1. You must keep your details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us using the contact details above.

  1. How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

  1. Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only and represents the opinions and views of the author. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Insofar as is permitted by law, we make no representation, warranty or guarantee that our site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software or hardware, or that it will be secure.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

  1. We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and we accept no liability for the content of third party sites.

We may feature advertising on our site.  We are not responsible for any advertising, including, but not limited to, any errors, inaccuracies or omissions.

  1. User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us on the contact details above.

  1. Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

  • To the fullest extent permissible by law, we accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) our site or the use of or reliance upon any content included on our site.
  • To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude all representations, warranties and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to our site or any content included on our site.
  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

If you are a business user:

  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
  • In particular, we will not be liable for:
  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user:

  • Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
  1. We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses and we accept no liability for any loss or damage arising from a virus or other malware that may adversely affect your software, hardware or data that occurs as a result of your use of our site (including the downloading of any content) or any other site referred to on our site.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

  1. Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Unless you have our permission to do so our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

  1. acceptable usage

You may only use our site in a manner which is lawful and complies with these terms.  You must not use our site for any purpose that is intended to harm any person in any way.

  1. privacy policy

 Our site is governed by our Privacy Policy which sets out the basis upon which we collect and process any personal data you provide to us. This Policy is incorporated in to these terms by reference herein.

 Information you give to us

You may give us information about you by filling out forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  The information you give us may include your name and email address.

Information we collect

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect technical information which may include your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.  We may also collect information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), items you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages and page interaction information.

We may also use third-party analytics services (such as Google analytics) to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activity and evaluate information relating to our site.  These third parties use cookies to help analyse and provide us with data.  By accessing our site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers.

Uses made of the information

All personal information that we may collect (including, but not limited to your name and email address) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  We may use your personal information to: send you email communications about our site and the content on our site, notify you about changes and ensure that content from our site is administered and presented in the most effective manner.

We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties without first obtaining your permission to do so (unless required to do so by law).  However, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of any such business or assets.

We will not send you marketing emails of any kind without your consent, and if you do consent, you may opt-out at any time.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely.

  1. cookies

Our site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience.  By browsing our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are required for the operation of our site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies:  These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and look at how visitors move around when they are using it.
  • Functionality cookies:  These are used to recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Targeting cookies:  These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.
  1. Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.